Family Office
[…] At trial, Michelle testified that her mother withdrew money from HI-1 to pay her income taxes after she sold the partnership interests to her children."

The court also found that the FLPs failed under Sections 2036(a)(2) and 2038(a)(1).

"Thelma also made it clear to Michael and Michelle, even after the private annuity was signed, that they were to make sure that David got one-third of the property in the FLPs.... Under Section 2036(a)(2), we find this to be an exercise by Thelma of a "right, either alone or in conjunction with any other person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property." We also find that it is the exercise of a power by Thelma altering or amending the transfer of the property going to pay for the private annuity of the sort described in Section 2038(a)(1)."