• wblogo
  • wblogo
  • wblogo

EXCLUSIVE: Shortlist Of Potential Winners For WealthBriefing European Awards 2018

Editorial Staff, 19 February 2018

articleimage

Here are the finalists for this year's WealthBriefing Awards for the European industry, with the winners unveiled in April.

A shortlist of finalists for this year's annual WealthBriefing European Awards event - with winners to be revealed on 26 April, has been announced. For further details about the event, to be held at London's Guildhall in the City, see here.

UK PRIVATE BANKING CATEGORIES

OVERALL UK PRIVATE BANK 

NOMINEES
Citi Private Bank
Coutts & Co
HSBC Private Banking
Rothschild Private Wealth
Societe Generale Kleinwort Hambros

INTERNATIONAL CLIENTS TEAM 

NOMINEES
Citi Private Bank
HSBC Private Banking

HNW TEAM 

NOMINEES
Coutts & Co
HSBC Private Banking

UHNW TEAM 

NOMINEES
Citi Private Bank
Coutts & Co
HSBC Private Banking
Rothschild Private Wealth
Societe Generale Kleinwort Hambros

WEALTH PLANNING TEAM 

NOMINEES
Coutts & Co
HSBC Private Banking
Sanlam
Societe Generale Private Banking
UBS Wealth Management

CHARITY TEAM 

NOMINEES
Rothschild Private Wealth 
UBS Wealth Management
Waverton Investment Management

BEST PRIVATE BANK – CLIENT SERVICE 

NOMINEES
Citi Private Bank
Lombard Odier
Rothschild Private Wealth

EUROPEAN PRIVATE BANKING CATEGORIES

OVERALL EUROPEAN PRIVATE BANK

NOMINEES
ABN AMRO Private Banking
BNP Paribas Wealth Management
Lombard Odier
Rothschild Private Wealth
Societe Generale Private Banking

DOMESTIC CLIENTS TEAM 

NOMINEES
ABN AMRO Private Banking
Banque Paris Bertrand Sturdza
BNP Paribas Wealth Management
Nykredit Private Banking

INTERNATIONAL CLIENTS TEAM 

NOMINEES
Banque Paris Bertrand Sturdza
Banque SYZ
Deutsche Bank Wealth Management
Mirabaud & Cie

UHNW TEAM 

NOMINEES
Banque Paris Bertrand Sturdza
Banque SYZ
BNP Paribas Wealth Management
Deutsche Bank Wealth Management
Mirabaud & Cie

BEST PRIVATE BANK – CLIENT SERVICE 

NOMINEES
ABN AMRO Private Banking
Banque SYZ
BNP Paribas Wealth Management
Lombard Odier
Mirabaud & Cie

BEST PRIVATE BANK – INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT PLATFORM 

NOMINEES
Banque Paris Bertrand Sturdza
Lombard Odier
Union Bancaire Privee

BEST PRIVATE BANK – BEST CREDIT PROVIDER 

NOMINEES
Deutsche Bank Wealth Management
Mirabaud & Cie
Union Bancaire Privee

BEST PRIVATE BANK CUSTOMER FACING DIGITAL (INVESTMENTS) 

NOMINEES
BNP Paribas Wealth Management
Lombard Odier

INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CATEGORIES

SPECIALIST WEALTH MANAGER 

NOMINEES
ACPI Investments
Coutts & Co
St James’s Place Wealth Management

SPECIALIST INVESTMENT MANAGER 

NOMINEES
Bordier UK
Mirabaud & Cie
Rothschild Private Wealth
Tribe Impact Capital
Union Banciare Privee

PRIVATE INVESTMENT OFFICE 

NOMINEES
Capital Generation Partners
GWM Investment Management
Lincoln Private Investment Office
Mirabaud & Cie
Sanlam
Stanhope Capital

MULTI-FAMILY OFFICE 

NOMINEES
Mirabaud & Cie
Peritus Investment Consultancy
Stonehage Fleming

FUND MANAGER 

NOMINEES
Greystone Wealth Management
Sanlam
Union Bancaire Privee

ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT MANAGER 

NOMINEES
Avignon Capital
Gresham House
Signia Wealth

EXTERNAL ASSET MANAGEMENT PLATFORM AND OFFERING 

NOMINEES
Mirabaud & Cie
Union Bancaire Privee

INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CATEGORIES

PLATFORM PROVIDER 

NOMINEES
Citi UK Consumer and International Personal Bank (EMEA)
Thomson Reuters
Wealth Objects

INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CATEGORIES

ETF PROVIDER 

NOMINEES
Lyxor ETF
UBS Asset Management

MARKETING/PR CATEGORIES

BEST MARKETING OR PR CAMPAIGN 

NOMINEES
Barclays Wealth & Investment Management
Citi UK Consumer and International Personal Bank (EMEA)

Lombard Odier
Tilney Group
UBS Wealth Management & Headland

PRIVATE CLIENT CATEGORIES

PRIVATE CLIENT LAW FIRM 

NOMINEES
Anaford Attorneys
Druces
Irwin Mitchell Private Wealth

Stephenson Harwood

PRIVATE CLIENT LAWYER 

NOMINEES
Druces – Robert Macro
Irwin Mitchell Private Wealth  – Alex Ruffel
Taylor Wessing – Andrew Hine
Taylor Wessing – Emma Jordan
Taylor Wessing – Nick Warr

PENSIONS ADVISOR OF THE YEAR 

NOMINEES
RiverPeak Wealth
Sanlam

TAX/ACCOUNTANCY TEAM - EDITOR’S AWARD

BDO

INDEPENDENT TRUST OR FIDUCIARY COMPANY 

NOMINEES
First Names Group
Hawksford
Intertrust
JTC
Trident Trust Company (Guernsey)

INSTITUTIONAL TRUST OR FIDUCIARY COMPANY - EDITOR’S AWARD

RBC Wealth Management

MANAGEMENT CONSULTANCY 

NOMINEES
EY
Knadel

WEALTH MANAGEMENT TECHNOLOGY CATEGORIES (TECH VENDORS ONLY)

FRONT OFFICE SOLUTION 

NOMINEES
Expersoft Systems
Globacom Technologies
MASTTRO
Profile Sofware
swissQuant Group
Wealth Dynamix
WealthObjects

TRANSACTION PROCESSING SOLUTION 

NOMINEES
ERI Banking Software
Expersoft Systems

PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT 

NOMINEES
AAAccell
BITA Risk
Charles River Development
Expersoft Systems
Profile Software
Tindeco 
WealthArc

Latest Comment and Analysis

Latest News